Ectopic Pregnancy

ectopic pregnancy/ hcg levels UPDATE - BabyGaga

Would hcg levels more then double if it was ectopic? I went to the ER saturday and my hcg levels were 57. Then tuesday i went for more blood work and they told me they were 168 which means they more then doubled... going by my lmp i would be 5.3 weeks but they said according to my levels i would only be around 4. They did an u/s wednesday and said they didnt see anything that they should have if were going by my lmp. But by my levels not seeing anything at 4 weeks is normal. But the doctor is already saying its an ectopic pregnancy and even if my levels double again that he thinks we should go ahead with the methotrexate shot because even levels that double doesnt mean its a healthy pregnancy. But my concern is WOULD we be able to see anything if my levels are right on and i was 4 weeks at the u/s? Would my levels be doubling if it was ectopic? Im starting to lose faith in this doctor and hes not really telling me anything. Add Friend Ignore MirandaLynnxO 2 kids; New Jersey 10074 posts Nov 14th '13


I'd get a second opinion before doing any shots/etc. what if it is a healthy pregnancy?! Add Friend Ignore ad iyanas mami TTC since Jul 2015; 1 child; 7 angel babies; York, PA, United States 6351 posts Nov 14th '13 Quoting Mrs. Feliz.: I'd get a second opinion before doing any shots/etc. what if it is a healthy pregnancy?!


Thats how i feel. Hes jumping the gun on me. I went for more bloodwork today . He even ordered other blood test today on my liver and such in case he feels the shot is needed friday smh Add Friend Ignore Squid Kid Unavailable, NA, United States 32450 posts Nov 14th '13


I'd wait a week and get a second opinion Add Friend Ignore Super Mommy! 4 kids; ☺, CA, United States 16069 posts Nov 14th '13


Doesn't the gestational sac develop at 4 weeks? I know at 5 weeks I had gestational sac, fetal pole, and heart beat. If there's no empty gestational sac visible in your uterus, then it could be an ectopic pregnancy. I wouldn't wait too long, but if you feel unsure with what they're telling you wait a week and have a follow up US to double check and go from there. Add Friend Ignore MirandaLynnxO 2 kids; New Jersey 10074 posts Nov 14th '13 Quoting adяiyanas mami: Thats how i feel. Hes jumping the gun on me. I went for more bloodwork today . He even ordered other blood test today on my liver and such in case he feels the shot is needed friday smh


I would definitely get a second opinion. There's no reason for him to jump the gun on you already. Good luck mama!! Add Friend Ignore penispenispenisVAGINA 4 kids; Idaho 7119 posts Nov 14th '13


Okay so this may help you a lot more and calm your mind just a bit. Your HCG levels doubled every 46 hours which is normal. With early pregnancy they should double every 31-72 hours so you're right on course with that. With the level of 168 on Tuesday you would roughly be between 1-2 weeks out from conception which means you are only 3-4 weeks pregnant and nothing will show up on an ultrasound no matter how hard you looked. When it comes to pregnancy the only thing that matters is when you ovulated. When you go by LMP that's done by just the average of a "normal" system that O's exactly 14 days after and 14 days before. Your body probably isn't "normal" like most other womans. Your dr is fucked by jumping the gun without seeing anything at all. I think you might wanna find a new dr if that's how he is. Add Friend Ignore *~*K_Nicole*~* Due July 5; 3 kids; 1 angel baby; Nowhere, CA, United States 3481 posts Nov 14th '13


This just happened to me last week! Last Monday went in for pain on my right side the NP did an U/S and saw a sac nothing in it and said it was high and could possibly be in my tube. The. She called me Tuesday morning saying my levels were 20,000 and if she couldn't see anything it was for sure eptopic and they were going to have me admitted to hospital! Well I questioned her and wasn't ok with what she was saying and went in to the hospital for an U/S and guess what we saw Ges Sac and Yolk Sac. I wasn't as far as my lmp said I should be. Went back to dr Tuesday of this week for follow up saw more baby in sac and heard heartbeat! That crazy NP almost had me abort my baby all because she wasn't very skilled at U/S!! Even my dr said she wasn't skilled at them! LoL get a second opinion before you do anything!! From what I hear eptopic a don't double as fast and hcg doesn't get as high Add Friend Ignore Mrs.Sloan 2 kids; California 6505 posts Nov 14th '13 Quoting adяiyanas mami: Would hcg levels more then double if it was ectopic? I went to the ER saturday and my hcg levels were 57. Then tuesday i went for more blood work and they told me they were 168 which means they more then doubled... going by my lmp i would be 5.3 weeks but they said according to my levels i would only be around 4. They did an u/s wednesday and said they didnt see anything that they should have if were going by my lmp. But by my levels not seeing anything at 4 weeks is normal. But the doctor is already saying its an ectopic pregnancy and even if my levels double again that he thinks we should go ahead with the methotrexate shot because even levels that double doesnt mean its a healthy pregnancy. But my concern is WOULD we be able to see anything if my levels are right on and i was 4 weeks at the u/s? Would my levels be doubling if it was ectopic? Im starting to lose faith in this doctor and hes not really telling me anything.


Bleh that sucks!!!! I wouldnt give up yet mama!!! Defiantly call and get a second opinion its not going to hurt before you start getting shots :/ Keep us updated! Add Friend Ignore ad iyanas mami TTC since Jul 2015; 1 child; 7 angel babies; York, PA, United States 6351 posts Nov 14th '13 Quoting penispenispenisVAGINA: Okay so this may help you a lot more and calm your mind just a bit. Your HCG levels doubled every 46 hours which is normal. With early pregnancy they should double every 31-72 hours so you're right on course with that. With the level of 168 on Tuesday you would roughly be between 1-2 weeks out from conception which means you are only 3-4 weeks pregnant and nothing will show up on an ultrasound no matter how hard you looked. When it comes to pregnancy the only thing that matters is when you ovulated. When you go by LMP that's done by just the average of a "normal" system that O's exactly 14 days after and 14 days before. Your body probably isn't "normal" like most other womans. Your dr is fucked by jumping the gun without seeing anything at all. I think you might wanna find a new dr if that's how he is.


Thank you so much! Thats very helpful info. Im hoping that im just not very far along and thats why they didnt see anything. Add Friend Ignore penispenispenisVAGINA 4 kids; Idaho 7119 posts Nov 14th '13 Quoting adяiyanas mami: Thank you so much! Thats very helpful info. Im hoping that im just not very far along and thats why they didnt see anything.


When I was looking around I also seen that ectopic's HCG levels don't rise like a normal pregnancy. They are slower then normal whereas yours are rising perfectly. Add Friend Ignore ad iyanas mami TTC since Jul 2015; 1 child; 7 angel babies; York, PA, United States 6351 posts Nov 14th '13 Quoting Marley, Sunny Colts' Mo: This just happened to me last week! Last Monday went in for pain on my right side the NP did an U/S and saw a sac nothing in it and said it was high and could possibly be in my tube. The. She called me Tuesday morning saying my levels were 20,000 and if she couldn't see anything it was for sure eptopic and they were going to have me admitted to hospital! Well I questioned her and wasn't ok with what she was saying and went in to the hospital for an U/S and guess what we saw Ges Sac and Yolk Sac. I wasn't as far as my lmp said I should be. Went back to dr Tuesday of this week for follow up saw more baby in sac and heard heartbeat! That crazy NP almost had me abort my baby all because she wasn't very skilled at U/S!! Even my dr said she wasn't skilled at them! LoL get a second opinion before you do anything!! From what I hear eptopic a don't double as fast and hcg doesn't get as high


Thanks so much! Im gonna see what happens tomorrow and possibly get a 2nd opinion. I just dont wanna rule out a normal pregnancy yet. Your situation really gives me hope. Add Friend Ignore ad iyanas mami TTC since Jul 2015; 1 child; 7 angel babies; York, PA, United States 6351 posts Nov 14th '13 Quoting ♥Lexies Mommy: Bleh that sucks!!!! I wouldnt give up yet mama!!! Defiantly call and get a second opinion its not going to hurt before you start getting shots :/ Keep us updated!


Yep exactly. I see a different doctor tomorrow so depending what he says im gonna get a 2nd opjnion. Ill let ya know what they say tomorrow Add Friend Ignore CCasto Due July 6; TTC since May 2013; 1 child; El Paso, Texas 1669 posts Nov 14th '13


Hoping all goes well for you! I was 5w2d and they saw the ges sac and yolk sac but no fetal pole. I am believing that when you go in again they will see something! Good luck! Add Friend Ignore ♥Rach♥ 2 kids; Arizona 12877 posts Nov 14th '13


Related Posts:

Bleeding, Miscarriage and Ectopic Pregnancy
lower back pain early pregnancy 4 weeks NeuroMama.com Search Engine
Surgical Management of Ectopic Pregnancy - Springer
Dr. Eric Daiter, MD - Ectopic Pregnancy Facts, Diagnosis, Incident Rates and Treatments - General
What You Need To Know About Ectopic Pregnancy